February 5, 2024, Minnesota Court of Appeals Case Update:
[…] February 5, 2024, Minnesota Court of Appeals Case Update:

Today, February 5, 2024, the Minnesota Court of Appeals released three precedential opinions.

State v. Plancarte, A23-0158 -N.W.2d- (Minn. App. Feb. 5, 2024)

In Plancarte, a divided panel concluded that a woman’s intentional display of her fully exposed breasts in a parking lot of a convenience store during routine business hours constitutes willful and lewd exposure of her private parts under the indecent-exposure statute—Minnesota Statutes section 617.23, subdivision 1(1) (2020)—which states:

“[a] person who commits . . . the following act[] in any public place, or in any place where others are present, is guilty of a misdemeanor: . . . willfully and lewdly exposes the person’s body, or private parts thereof.”

Judge Bratvold dissented from the majority opinion.

Court of Appeals Opinion (mncourts.gov)

State v. Garza, A23-0129 -N.W.2d- (Minn. App. Feb. 5, 2024)